Get Directions

082 774 7483 info@poxyart.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). At PoxyArt (PTY) LTD we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. About the Company PoxyArt (PTY) LTD is an online and physical store that suppliers Resin and Art supplies.

What personal information is Collected?

We collect and process your personal information in order to deliver your online orders to your door. For this purpose we will collect your contact details, delivery address your name and where applicable your business information.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details on placing your online order.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorized user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.
  • For courier booking with a 3rd party courier service, in order for your parcel to be delivered.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

 

PoxyArt values your privacy and want to be transparent about the personal information we process when interacting with you. We have updated our Personal Information Protection Notice to comply with the provisions of applicable data privacy and protection laws and regulations.

You can object against the fact that I have your personal information, please respond by completing “Annexure 5”

If you require correction or deletion of your information, please complete “Annexure 6”, 

Please note that PoxyArt (PTY) Ltd will not provide any information to a third party without your consent.

By ordering online you agree to the above Privacy Policy and there for give us right to use your personal information to process and courier your order through a 3rd party courier service.

We are committed to managing and processing your personal information in accordance to the applicable privacy and information protection law provisions, which specifically provides for the lawful, fair and transparent processing of your personal information for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes in a reasonable manner that does not infringe on your right to privacy.

Should you have any questions please don’t hesitate to contact us.

POPIA Information

Annexure 6 – Request for correction or deletion of personal information

Annexure 5 – Objection to the process of information

Back
Contact Us